Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server is getting filled up with Event ID: 51

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-24
On our exchange 2003 SP2 server the log is getting filled up with this message
EVENT ID: 51
TYpe: Warning
An error was detected on device \device\harddisk2 during a paging operation.

Does any one have an idea what this means and what dto do to fix it up.

OS: WIndows 2003 SP1

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17770643
That looks like a hardware error. Hard disk is probably playing up.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17770667
would agree, you can attempt a chkdsk from the recov console, but if it fixes it it may only be temporary anyway
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1200 total points
ID: 17771133
We had the similar issue with one of our NAS server and found that it is because of the OS. As of now we are still working with PSS to resolve this issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244780

Check the above article to decode the event id 51 so that it can help debug this some more.

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=51&eventno=793&source=Disk&phase=1

with that info refer the above article to find whether you can get any solutions.

But most of times it use to be harddisk issue.  If you have any diognostics tool(dell Open manage for dell servers like that) run the same against hard disk and check whether you are finding any issue. If yes then you can replace it.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 17771891
You could also simply try to put the server's pagefile on another partition of the HD, or first disable it, then reboot and defrag, then enable it again and reboot.
0