Solved

Exchange users unable to send to pbi.net error code 10060

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are running Exchange 2003 using our own DNS (no smart host). A user reported a problem with sending an email w/attachment (and possibly others w/o attachments) to a user at a domain that has the following MX records:

100 smtp-relay.pbi.net. [TTL=7200] IP=204.60.203.69 [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sh01ex01.shhomes.com. [TTL=7200] IP=209.233.178.6 [TTL=7200] [US]
10 mail.shhomes.com. [TTL=7200] IP=209.233.178.6 [TTL=7200] [US]

The other user never receives the email and there are no NDR or errors that I can find. I checked our exchange message tracking and the last entry is "Message transferred to shmail.shmain.local through SMTP".  When we scan the attachment with our xerox copier and send it out their it is received by the other user. The email address from the xerox is not a "real" address (not in exchange) and it is sent through our exchange smtp. I can track the message and it has the same log entries.

I tried smtpdiag and got the following results. Any actual exchange user: realuser@mydomain.com gets the 10060 error as shown below. Any fake user abcdefg@mydomain.com works (also shown below).

----------------------------------------------------
FROM realuser@mydomain.com
---------------------------------------------------
Searching for Exchange external DNS settings.
Computer name is EXCHANGE.
VSI 1 has the following external DNS servers:
There are no external DNS servers configured.

Checking SOA for shhomes.com.
Checking external DNS servers.
Checking internal DNS servers.
SOA serial number match: Passed.

Checking local domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: mydomain.com.
Checking MX records using UDP: mydomain.com.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Local DNS test passed.

Checking remote domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: shhomes.com.
Checking MX records using UDP: shhomes.com.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Remote DNS test passed.

Checking MX servers listed for rshuttle@shhomes.com.
Connecting to sh01ex01.shhomes.com [209.233.178.6] on port 25.
Successfully connected to sh01ex01.shhomes.com.
Connecting to mail.shhomes.com [209.233.178.6] on port 25.
Successfully connected to mail.shhomes.com.
Connecting to smtp-relay.pbi.net [204.60.203.69] on port 25.
Connecting to the server failed. Error: 10060
Failed to submit mail to smtp-relay.pbi.net.

---------------------------------------------------
FROM abcdefg@mydomain.com (fake address)
---------------------------------------------------
Searching for Exchange external DNS settings.
Computer name is EXCHANGE.
VSI 1 has the following external DNS servers:
There are no external DNS servers configured.

Checking SOA for shhomes.com.
Checking external DNS servers.
Checking internal DNS servers.
SOA serial number match: Passed.

Checking local domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: mydomain.com.
Checking MX records using UDP: mydomain.com.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Local DNS test passed.

Checking remote domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: shhomes.com.
Checking MX records using UDP: shhomes.com.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Remote DNS test passed.

Checking MX servers listed for rshuttle@shhomes.com.
Connecting to mail.shhomes.com [209.233.178.6] on port 25.
Successfully connected to mail.shhomes.com.
Connecting to sh01ex01.shhomes.com [209.233.178.6] on port 25.
Successfully connected to sh01ex01.shhomes.com.
Connecting to smtp-relay.pbi.net [204.60.203.69] on port 25.
Successfully connected to smtp-relay.pbi.net.

Any diagnostics to run or suggestions or ideas...please.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremy95926
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 17771713
A similar question is found here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21679052.html
Perhaps this can help you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremy95926
ID: 17771926
Thanks for the suggestion. I reviewed it and in their case they are getting NDR's and we are not. Regardless, I did review the solutions and none seem to apply. I've checked our SPF's and blacklists, etc and all are ok. The key issue here that is bothering me is that actual exchange users cannot send while a non-exchange (faked) email address used by our xerox machine does work...go figure?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 500 total points
ID: 17771949
I'd say try contacting the IT department of the receiving party. It does sound like some anti-spam method targeted at your domainname.
Check your DNS entries and especially the PTR (reverse lookup) records. You can also try changing the connection method to HELO instead of EHLO. I advise you to create a separate SMTP connector specifically for this domain for testing purposes, so your tests don't effect the regular SMTP operations.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17773567
Just for grins you may want to create an SMTP connector that will handle ONLY email for shhomes.com.
Configure this connector to use a smart host. For the smart host use mail.shhomes.com.

Then check to see if you continue to have problems.
This forces exchange to only deliver to 1 place, mail.shhomes.com, and not the other 2 places listed for MX records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremy95926
ID: 17775118
I will test and get back to the group. One thought though, message tracking shows it being delivered off to shmail.shmain.local which is their exchange server (not correctly configured). Both the priority 10 MX records point to the same server. The pri 100 is pbi.net and from message tracking it doesn't look like it try that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremy95926
ID: 17778958
Spam problem on their end. No NDR's. Hate that. Thanks for all your help and ideas. Great for my toolkit.
0