Solved

Need JSP / JSTL Checkbox example

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
7,519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a web page where a person is registering for a class.    In order to register, they need to click a 'checkbox' to indicate they agree with course policies.

I'm using struts and JSTL.

When the person hits submit, I can get other registration data into the Servlet text box.

example:   <nested:text property="userName"/>
I can get read the username property in my Servlet.


However, I'm confused about the checkbox.  How do I add a checkbox to the web page? and then read the content in the Servlet?

How do I know if the checkbox is clicked or not?  Is it a boolean?

Can someone provide a simple example?
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can use <html:checkbox> to do that such as
<html:checkbox property="policies">Policies</html:checkbox>

Then you definitely need "policies" in your FormBean. I believe that it should return boolean. Give it a shot and see whether I am correct or not :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
Comment Utility

I can't get it to work with either a String or Boolean 'policies'.  In all cases, the value is null when it gets to my servlet. ???

I'm scrubbing the web for a simple recipie.  put X in your jsp.  put Y in your FormBean.  Put Z in your servlet example.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
Comment Utility
How do you retrieve the FormBean?

Can you show me your JSP and Action?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
owenli27 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Boolean is object and you should use primitive boolean type.

in JSP:
<html:checkbox property="manager">Manager</html:checkbox>
<html:checkbox property="employee">Employee</html:checkbox>

---------------------
in your formBean:
private boolean employee;
private boolean manager;

public boolean isEmployee() {
      return employee;
}
public boolean isManager() {
      return manager;
}
public void setEmployee(boolean b) {
      employee = b;
}
public void setManager(boolean b) {
      manager = b;
}

--------------------
in ActionServlet:
protected void performAction(
  ActionMapping mapping,
  ActionForm form,
  HttpServletRequest request,
  HttpServletResponse response,
  ActionErrors errors,
  ActionForward forward)
  throws Exception {

      yourFormBean testForm = (yourFormBean) form;
      if (testForm == null)
            System.out.println("Form is null");                  
      else{
            System.out.println("==> Manager: " + testForm.isManager());
            System.out.println("==> Employee: " + testForm.isEmployee());
      }
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jaggernat
jaggernat earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0