Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer keeps reseting

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello everyone,

I have a fairly new p4 system(3 months) and it keeps reseting, it seems to be randomly happening. I have reformatted the system, changed the power supply (Twice) The original power supply was faulty it was leaking power however changing it has not fixed the problem, i also changed it again to make certain i didnt get another dud. Replaced the hard drive. This is a new machine so dust is not an issue. The machine has excellent ventilation and the CPU runs at a tempreture of around 40 degrees under load.  Also another thing is sometimes it doesnt reset it just turns off.

This problem has been driving me insane, all help and ideas will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Christophermagee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17771304
how many watts is the power supply, may not have enough power to run your system. you can run a Diagnostics test on your hard drive to see if they are working, usaully going to the manufacturers website they have test you can run. for western digital  http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?swid=1
check your memory  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17771331
The power supply is 500W, it should be more than enough since its a fairly standard setup, I wont be able to use the diagnostics until the weekend, I will also check the memory, however, I wouldnt have thought the hard drive since this is the second one its been through (First one had bad sectors).

Thankyou for the advise, If a diagnostic uncovers the problem i will give you the points.


0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 17772136
it keeps resetting : what do you mean ? power off or/and restart ?
first set the system to NOT autorestart on errors : in device manager>advanced tab>start and reset settings.
It can generate then the blue screen with the error.
as a good first, test the ram : use memtest86+ from :  www.memtest.org
you can also diagnose by disconnecting devices, like cd drives, pci cards, peripherals
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17772140
...note that it can be a bad mobo too, but let's wait for the test results before concluding that.
you can also check if it also happens in safe mode
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17801304
Well thankyou for all your assistance, It turns out it was the video card, However i completely forgot about the autostart on errors, which lead me to finding out. :D

0