Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP Script for showing files under a directory

Posted on 2006-10-19
11
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all
I am using the under mentioned asp script to show directories or files under a specific directory.  Right now if I place this script in a directory and see it via IIS, this script file is also shown with other files in that directory i.e if the script name is script.asp and the directory under which I place it is DIRECTORY, which also has other files like file1, file2, file3 etc, if I browse the DIRECTORY via IIS I see file1, file2, file3 also script.asp.  I want to see ONLY file1, file2 and file3.  How to modify this script so that it does not show itself in the DIRECTORY browsed through IIS.  HELP plz
NOTE: I have installed this script under one of my directories under Inetpub, wwwroot, Directories, DIRECTORY.  Running on server 2003 ent edition.
*********************************
<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT"%>
<%
   Option Explicit
   On Error Resume Next

   ' this section is optional - it just denies anonymous access
   If Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")="" Then
      Response.Status = "401 Access Denied"
   End If

   ' declare variables
   Dim objFSO, objFolder
   Dim objCollection, objItem

   Dim strPhysicalPath, strTitle, strServerName
   Dim strPath, strTemp
   Dim strName, strFile, strExt, strAttr
   Dim intSizeB, intSizeK, intAttr, dtmDate

   ' declare constants
   Const vbReadOnly = 1
   Const vbHidden = 2
   Const vbSystem = 4
   Const vbVolume = 8
   Const vbDirectory = 16
   Const vbArchive = 32
   Const vbAlias = 64
   Const vbCompressed = 128

   ' don't cache the page
   Response.AddHeader "Pragma", "No-Cache"
   Response.CacheControl = "Private"

   ' get the current folder URL path
   strTemp = Mid(Request.ServerVariables("URL"),2)
   strPath = ""

   Do While Instr(strTemp,"/")
      strPath = strPath & Left(strTemp,Instr(strTemp,"/"))
      strTemp = Mid(strTemp,Instr(strTemp,"/")+1)      
   Loop

   strPath = "/" & strPath

   ' build the page title
   strServerName = UCase(Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME"))
   strTitle = "Contents of the " & strPath & " folder"

   ' create the file system objects
   strPhysicalPath = Server.MapPath(strPath)
   Set objFSO = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(strPhysicalPath)
%>
<html>
<head>
<title><%=strServerName%> - <%=strTitle%></title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="The Mighty Hand of Bob">
<style>
BODY  { BACKGROUND: #cccccc; COLOR: #000000;
        FONT-FAMILY: Arial; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; }
TABLE { BACKGROUND: #000000; COLOR: #ffffff; }
TH    { BACKGROUND: #0000ff; COLOR: #ffffff; }
TD    { BACKGROUND: #ffffff; COLOR: #000000; }
TT    { FONT-FAMILY: Courier; FONT-SIZE: 11pt; }
</style>
</head>
<body>

<h1 align="center"><%=strServerName%><br><%=strTitle%></h1>
<h4 align="center">Please choose a file/folder to view.</h4>

<div align="center"><center>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2">
<tr>
   <th align="left">Name</th>
   <th align="left">Bytes</th>
   <th align="left">KB</th>
   <th align="left">Attributes</th>
   <th align="left">Ext</th>
   <th align="left">Type</th>
   <th align="left">Date</th>
   <th align="left">Time</th>
</tr>

<%
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
   ' output the folder list
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

   Set objCollection = objFolder.SubFolders

   For Each objItem in objCollection
      strName = objItem.Name
      strAttr = MakeAttr(objItem.Attributes)      
      dtmDate = CDate(objItem.DateLastModified)
%>
<tr>
   <td align="left"><b><a href="<%=strName%>"><%=strName%></a></b></td>
   <td align="right">N/A</td>
   <td align="right">N/A</td>
   <td align="left"><tt><%=strAttr%></tt></td>
   <td align="left"><b><DIR></b></td>
   <td align="left"><b>Directory</b></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbShortDate)%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbLongTime)%></td>
</tr>
<% Next %>

<%
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
   ' output the file list
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

   Set objCollection = objFolder.Files

   For Each objItem in objCollection
      strName = objItem.Name
      strFile = Server.HTMLEncode(Lcase(strName))

      intSizeB = objItem.Size
      intSizeK = Int((intSizeB/1024) + .5)
      If intSizeK = 0 Then intSizeK = 1

      strAttr = MakeAttr(objItem.Attributes)
      strName = Ucase(objItem.ShortName)
      If Instr(strName,".") Then strExt = Right(strName,Len(strName)-Instr(strName,".")) Else strExt = ""
      dtmDate = CDate(objItem.DateLastModified)
%>
<tr>
   <td align="left"><a href="<%=strFile%>"><%=strFile%></a></td>
   <td align="right"><%=FormatNumber(intSizeB,0)%></td>
   <td align="right"><%=intSizeK%>K</td>
   <td align="left"><tt><%=strAttr%></tt></td>
   <td align="left"><%=strExt%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=objItem.Type%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbShortDate)%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbLongTime)%></td>
</tr>
<% Next %>

</table>
</center></div>

</body>
</html>
<%
   Set objFSO = Nothing
   Set objFolder = Nothing

   ' this adds the IIf() function to VBScript
   Function IIf(i,j,k)
      If i Then IIf = j Else IIf = k
   End Function

   ' this function creates a string from the file atttributes
   Function MakeAttr(intAttr)
      MakeAttr = MakeAttr & IIf(intAttr And vbArchive,"A","-")
      MakeAttr = MakeAttr & IIf(intAttr And vbSystem,"S","-")
      MakeAttr = MakeAttr & IIf(intAttr And vbHidden,"H","-")
      MakeAttr = MakeAttr & IIf(intAttr And vbReadOnly,"R","-")
   End Function
%>
******************************************************************


AM
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17770911
Change

<%
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
   ' output the file list
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

   Set objCollection = objFolder.Files

   For Each objItem in objCollection
      strName = objItem.Name
      strFile = Server.HTMLEncode(Lcase(strName))

      intSizeB = objItem.Size
      intSizeK = Int((intSizeB/1024) + .5)
      If intSizeK = 0 Then intSizeK = 1

      strAttr = MakeAttr(objItem.Attributes)
      strName = Ucase(objItem.ShortName)
      If Instr(strName,".") Then strExt = Right(strName,Len(strName)-Instr(strName,".")) Else strExt = ""
      dtmDate = CDate(objItem.DateLastModified)
%>
<tr>
   <td align="left"><a href="<%=strFile%>"><%=strFile%></a></td>
   <td align="right"><%=FormatNumber(intSizeB,0)%></td>
   <td align="right"><%=intSizeK%>K</td>
   <td align="left"><tt><%=strAttr%></tt></td>
   <td align="left"><%=strExt%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=objItem.Type%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbShortDate)%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbLongTime)%></td>
</tr>
<% Next %>



to



<%
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
   ' output the file list
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

   Set objCollection = objFolder.Files

   For Each objItem in objCollection
      strName = objItem.Name
      strFile = Server.HTMLEncode(Lcase(strName))

      intSizeB = objItem.Size
      intSizeK = Int((intSizeB/1024) + .5)
      If intSizeK = 0 Then intSizeK = 1

      strAttr = MakeAttr(objItem.Attributes)
      strName = Ucase(objItem.ShortName)
      If Instr(strName,".") Then strExt = Right(strName,Len(strName)-Instr(strName,".")) Else strExt = ""
      dtmDate = CDate(objItem.DateLastModified)

      If (LCase(strName) <> "script.asp") Then
%>
<tr>
   <td align="left"><a href="<%=strFile%>"><%=strFile%></a></td>
   <td align="right"><%=FormatNumber(intSizeB,0)%></td>
   <td align="right"><%=intSizeK%>K</td>
   <td align="left"><tt><%=strAttr%></tt></td>
   <td align="left"><%=strExt%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=objItem.Type%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbShortDate)%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbLongTime)%></td>
</tr>
<% End If %>
<% Next %>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17771082
amit-g
THanks.  It still shows the file name of this script when I run the page in IE.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 17771261
Put your file in other directory that is not browsable from IIS, and refer that Path (Logical or Physical) as per your requirements...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17771810
Did you use your scriptname in place of script.asp in statement

If (LCase(strName) <> "script.asp") Then

?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danataylor
ID: 17773133
You could use this then you don't need to specify the name of the script every time.
If strName <> right(Request.ServerVariables("SCRIPT_NAME"),len(Request.ServerVariables("SCRIPT_NAME")) - instrrev(Request.ServerVariables("SCRIPT_NAME")

This should work, too.  The SCRIPT_NAME and URL server variables should return the same info.
If strName <> right(Request.ServerVariables("URL"),len(Request.ServerVariables("URL")) - instrrev(Request.ServerVariables("URL")
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17773174
sandip132:
THanks.  I can place the file in other directory.  How do you fix the path inside the script.  PLz help!

amit-g:
yes I had changed the name to default.asp already.

danataylor:
Under URL do i have to define the path of the script?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danataylor
ID: 17773292
If you are using the full path to the files and not relative then you can use the PATH_TRANSLATED server variable.  Then you might not have to isolate the script name at the end of the path, either.

If strName <> Request.ServerVariables("PATH_TRANSLATED") then
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 2000 total points
ID: 17777876
Change

      If (LCase(strName) <> "script.asp") Then

to

      Dim sScriptName
      sScriptName = Request.ServerVariables("SCRIPT_NAME")
      sScriptName = Right(sScriptName, Len(sScriptName) - InStrRev(sScriptName, "/"))

      If (LCase(strName) <> LCase(sScriptName)) Then
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17798217
amit-g
Thanks:  now the script name does not appear anymore but _vti_cnf directory name appears, I do not know how to remove it.  I tried removing it from the wwwroot but for some reason its created again.  Help plz
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17798524
Those are frontpage extension files. If you have enabled frontpage extensions to access the website from tools like Visual Studio, Dreamweaver, those file would get created automatically. If you don't want to list those, use

If (LCase(strName) <> LCase(sScriptName)) and (InStr(LCase(strName), "_vti_") = 0) Then

for files and change

<%
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
   ' output the folder list
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

   Set objCollection = objFolder.SubFolders

   For Each objItem in objCollection
      strName = objItem.Name
      strAttr = MakeAttr(objItem.Attributes)      
      dtmDate = CDate(objItem.DateLastModified)

      If (InStr(LCase(strName), "_vti_") = 0) Then
%>
<tr>
   <td align="left"><b><a href="<%=strName%>"><%=strName%></a></b></td>
   <td align="right">N/A</td>
   <td align="right">N/A</td>
   <td align="left"><tt><%=strAttr%></tt></td>
   <td align="left"><b><DIR></b></td>
   <td align="left"><b>Directory</b></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbShortDate)%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbLongTime)%></td>
</tr>
<% Next %>

to

<%
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
   ' output the folder list
   ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

   Set objCollection = objFolder.SubFolders

   For Each objItem in objCollection
      strName = objItem.Name
      strAttr = MakeAttr(objItem.Attributes)      
      dtmDate = CDate(objItem.DateLastModified)
%>
<tr>
   <td align="left"><b><a href="<%=strName%>"><%=strName%></a></b></td>
   <td align="right">N/A</td>
   <td align="right">N/A</td>
   <td align="left"><tt><%=strAttr%></tt></td>
   <td align="left"><b><DIR></b></td>
   <td align="left"><b>Directory</b></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbShortDate)%></td>
   <td align="left"><%=FormatDateTime(dtmDate,vbLongTime)%></td>
</tr>
<% End If %>
<% Next %>

for folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17811875
amit-g
Thanks a lot.  You have fixed my problems.  You are the best.!!
AM
0