Solved

Embedded Linux questions

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am looking to develop a product that will run on a Linux OS.  I have a few pieces to this question...

1) What is the best Linux distro to use for a computer that will have no monitor, mouse, or keyboard attached?  It needs to support USB and Ethernet and be a VERY small OS.  Ability to use a USB WiFi card would be cool.  I believe I need to develop in Java.

2) What is the easiest way develop Java code for Linux?  I'm installing Ubuntu onto my D600 laptop and this is my entire goal for using Linux - for now at least.
The component I am devloping against is described as:
    Description: Port of C Library to Linux 2.4/2.6.
    Requires Sun JRE for Java support (optional).

Any other helpful information you can provide would be great.  I've never developed in Java, but in my former life I did C++ development for PLDs and now I do C# so at least I am familiar with the basic syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:SkipFire
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 200 total points
ID: 17771195
Hi SkipFire,

How small ?
http://www.linuxlinks.com/Distributions/Mini_Distributions/

WiFi is supported by
http://wifiware.ath.cx/ - meant for routers etc.

IDE of choice for Java programming is Eclipse http://www.eclipse.org/


Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 300 total points
ID: 17773688
The following devices come with an Linux development environment:

http://www.gumstix.com/
http://www.picotux.com/

There are wifistix, usb expansion available for them as well as bluetooth, gps etc..
http://www.gumstix.com/spexExpnsion.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17773727
(btw, forget the picostix, it doesn't have the extra's needed (usb etc.))
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 17773802
I will be putting it onto a disk-on-chip so I would prefer to keep the OS below 100MB.

I'll check out the URLs you referenced.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17774208
GumStix can take compact flash, so you have up to 1GB without a lot of effort.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 17776319
CF actually goes up quite a bit higher than 1GB, however due to physical space limitations there will not be a CF socket only the disk-on-chip.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 17776350
Holy smokes, I did not realize that Gumstix was a computer rather than just a Linux OS, I'll have to check it out further.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17776480
Another system you can try are via-epia boards or the like.
mini-itx or nano-itx systems.
(170x170mm)  (120x120mm)

Gumstix is way smaller though.
(80x30mm)

0