Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In struts jsp page, how to use javascript to reset all the fields in the form

Posted on 2006-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi, how to use javascript to reset all the fields in the form? I have three selection list and one text field. I am using <html:form> tag. How can I use javascript to clear them?
0
Comment
Question by:ly_uwo
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17770888
No need to use JavaScript. You can use <html:reset />

http://www.roseindia.net/struts/strutsHtmlTags.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:ly_uwo
ID: 17770945
looks good. However, the selections can't be changed. They are defined by struts code like <logic:equal> <option value=** selected > <logic:equal> <logic:notequal> <option value=** > </logic:notEqual>.

Any other ideas? Or somehow similar examples? Thanks.
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17770968
Okay,

If that is not possible then you have to use JavaScript.

Give me a sec....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17771004
Can you try to add the <html:button> that has the onClick attribute to execute some JavaScript? Because I am not using Struts at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ly_uwo
ID: 17771464
Thanks. I will try it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17771540
Sure,

Sorry that I do not have Struts now. If you are in trouble again, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 800 total points
ID: 17771575
Just a thing that I normally do. I am not sure whether it works or not.

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">    
    function resetForm() {
         alert('coming here');
         // resetting here but not sure how to get the
        document.getElementById("test").value = '';
    }
</script>

<%-- name may be useful here --%>
<html:text property="test" size="10" name="test" />
<html:button property="submit" value="Submit" onclick="return resetForm();" />
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jaggernat
jaggernat earned 200 total points
ID: 17777854
suprapto's code should help. Although , if you want to reset a few selected fields without reseting the entire page, you can do that by getting the value of each field from the form-bean and reseting them in javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ly_uwo
ID: 17778573
Thank both of  you!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17779128
Glad I could help :)
0