Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Wireless Access Point to existing Wireless Network

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to expand the coverage of my existing wireless network and am having some issues.  I have an existing Cable Modem connected to a D-Link DI-524 wireless router.  I have purchased a Linksys WRT54G to use as the access point, but no matter how I configure, it will not go to the internet.  I used the same SSID, same channel, and have read about using different IP addresses, but no combination seems to work. D-Link is using 192.168.0.1.  How should the Access Point be setup?  Will this even work?
0
Comment
Question by:sassymacke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lukeca earned 2000 total points
ID: 17770908
The product you purchased is a wireless router, it is essentially the same device as your d-link.  So the only you are going to make that device work is to run an ethernet cable from the lan port of your dlink to the wan port of your linksys.  Your linksys will need to be on a different subnet from your dlink, which by default they are.  Dlink default to 192.168.0.1 and linksys defaults to 192.168.1.1.  Using that linksys device will put all things that connect to it on another network.  Things attached to linksys will be able to talk to devices attached to the dlink, but devices attached to the dlink will not be able to talk to devices attached to the linksys.

If you are just looking to extend your wireless network, then what you need is a range extender, not another access point.  An access point always will need to have a wired link to your existing network.  A range extender can take an existing wireless signal and extend it.  With range extenders it always best to use the same brand equipment, so this is the device you want:

http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=357
0
 

Author Comment

by:sassymacke
ID: 17770947
The linksys I purchased says it also functions as an access point, is there a way to make it work?  I was under the impression the access point could be wireless.  If not, then I would need to purchase the range extender.  Is there a linksys model available that you know of?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mostwired
ID: 17771040
You probably need Linksys WET54G Wireless-G Ethernet bridge (about 80 bucks).
You can also read:
http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/wireless/2001/08/24/linksys.html
for fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sassymacke
ID: 17771075
Thanks for the help.  I'm returning the Linksys as lukeca suggested and I'll purchase the Range Extender from DLink.  Thanks to mostwired for the interesting article.
0