Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

biometric fingerprint reader for windows domain logon

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i am looking for information of anyone that knows about fingerprint readers which eliminate the use logon password and enables the user to simply scan fingerprint and grant logon to windows domain (Active Directory). Has anyone ever implemented this security technology or know of any products to achieve this? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:musit
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 17773348
APC has a nice one....works great for storing user/pass for domain logon.

My boss uses it, though he wouldn't buy me one.  (cheap bast@rd !)
Anyway here it is.

http://www.nextag.com/apc-biometric-fingerprint-readers/search-html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:officedog
ID: 17774630
Microsoft also do a fingerprint reader and the chances are, there will be better integration into associated systems with this.

HTH
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 17776959
Yes, I've used them. They are ok. They however do not eliminate the logon password, they simply use the fingerprint of the user as the password. That password is just a weak as a user chosen one from an auditing standpoint. LM passwords are very weak, and with more and more "rainbow table" app's comming out, you might consider using password that are 15 or more chars.
Fingerprint scanners are also easily by-passed see my previous post here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_22009283.html#17648644
The user name must still be entered if it's not present, or a smartcard can be used.

The technology is a convenience  not a security measure. Security is a process not a program.
-rich


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 17820772
The APC reader does both username\password.  Not sure about the MS reader.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17821192
0