Solved

problem with getting my ethernet card working

Posted on 2006-10-19
10
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi,
i have a motherboard but I cant find the ethernet driver for it so I cant get any sort of network or internet up.  the motherboard is gigibyte ga k8ns pro and although Ive downloaded from
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=1783&ProductName=GA-K8NS%20Pro the driver doesnt work, or at least it acquires a network address and returns limited or no connectivity?!

thats using the
  CHIPSET NVIDIA Chipset driver for nForce3 series (Included LAN driver)
and ive also tried the
  LAN Marvell Lan driver


Any ideas?  ive tried ipconfig release ipconfig renew and I get the same problem although the message is slightly more detailed in that is complains it cant find the dhcp server although still no further.

can anyone please resolve this for me?  am i using the right driver or am i going mad?  surely if i have the right driver it should all work?

p.s. the only thing i can think of mentioning is that its windows xp with sp2 streamlined into the installation.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimbona27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
Comment Utility
It sounds like you are using the right driver.

Try manually setting the IP Address, see if it can connect then.

I am assuming you are trying to connect it to a modem/router. Try and connect to the modem/router's  and if it has a firewall check the firewall settings there. It might be worth while resetting the device using the reset button which you usually need a pen to get to and start from scratch.

Hope this info helps





0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i suggest trying a pci lan card, to test if it works; it can be abad onboard lan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimbona27
Comment Utility
wot would be a good ip

192,168.1.1.
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
default gateway 255.255.255.0?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
is ok, but why not use the automatic setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimbona27
Comment Utility
just coz it was mentioned that i should manually make an ip? please explain what I should do
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try first with the automatic settings, if it does not work, you can try the static ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimbona27
Comment Utility
automatic doesnt work
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and the static?
but i think the onboard lan is bad, it should work
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
imacgouf earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
What are you using for the internet connection.

eg Taking example of ISP ----> Broadband modem --- > Linksys Wireless router
For the LinkSys Wireless Internal IP Address it is defaultly set as 192.168.1.1 when you first connect it up.

To set static IP for your PC for the above setting you set

Static IP address eg:   anything from  192.168.1.2 to .254 but not 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.255 as .1 is your GW and .255 is the network broadcast.
Subnet Mask as 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1  (here you use the Wireless router LAN IP - since it is where internet traffic will be passing through it)
You can't use 255.255.255.0 as gateway!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
Comment Utility
In order to help, please list what you using for the internet connection like what device broadband modem or cable.
0