[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g R2 Standard to Enterprise upgrade

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I'm using Oracle Standard Edition and I want to upgrade to ENterprise, how do I do that without losing my database and current configuration? Is it possible?

I have tried installing Enterprise on top of Standard and I got a home compatibilities error during check. Not  sure what to do now.

I'm using Windows XP Pro, Oracle 10g Release 2.

Thanks.

~jean~
0
Comment
Question by:LJ Gaviola
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17771161
Please use Oracle database upgrade assistance GUI to upgrade database to Enterprise edition.

Goto Start > Programs > Oracle_home > Configuration and Migration Tools > Database Upgrade Assistant.

Just to be on the safe side perform a full cold backup if you can shutdown the database or full hotbackup using RMAN before upgrade.

Good luck :-).

0
 

Author Comment

by:LJ Gaviola
ID: 17774369
I meant the software, not the database.. I've initially installed a standard edition and found out later that some of the codes that the dev implemented requires enterprise edition. It'll still be 10g R2 so am not sure if I need to upgrade the database. Anyhow, I'll worry about the software upgrade first. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 17795776

PURPOSE
  Describes the steps to take to upgrade a Standard Edition server to an
  Enterprise Edition server.


SCOPE & APPLICATION
  Useful for anyone who needs to upgrade from Standard Edition to Enterprise
  Edition because you require functionality available only in the Enterprise
  Edition.


HOW TO UPGRADE A STANDARD EDITION DATABASE TO AN ENTERPRISE EDITION:
====================================================================

You are using a Standard Edition (SE) database and want to upgrade it to the
Enterprise Edition (EE) because functionality you require is not part of the
SE.

Since the same "SQL.BSQ" script is used to create the database for each version, the
databases are internally almost identical. The upgrade process is therefore not
very complicated.
 
The following steps need to be taken to convert your SE database to an EE:
 
    1. Backup the database
    2. De-install the SE software
    3. Install the EE software (optionally on Unix in a new ORACLE_HOME)
    4. If you have an existing database, point your ORACLE_SID to this
       pre-existing database
    5. Startup the database
    6. Run the "catalog.sql" and "catproc.sql" scripts, as usual.

Your database is now using the Enterprise Edition (EE) version of the software.

You will need to run utlrp.sql to recompile your objects as most of them will become invalid.
further, in your case as you are running Oracle RAC, there might be some extra steps needed. I could not find much information on the same. You may need to get in touch with Oracle Support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJ Gaviola
ID: 18448755
hi.. i know this is long overdue.. thanks for the help!
0