Solved

Netgear wired router witha linksys 54g Access point

Posted on 2006-10-19
10
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a netgear wire router with a linksys wireless access point. DHCP is enabled on the Netgear router. Here the problem i Can assign static ip to the wireless client and everythign work great but I want the DHCP to assign address to the wireless clients but when I set it to automatically pull an ip it nevers get an IP.
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17770984
Usually if you want to use a wired and wireless router in combination, you make the wireless unit an access point. To do so you put them on the same subnet and let the wired router control DHCP for all:
-no changes required to the wired router
-reset the wireless WAN connection to default, i.e un-configured
-assign the wireless LAN side an IP address in the same subnet as the wired router.  Make sure it does not conflict with the wired router's DHCP range, or any statically assigned devices
-disable DHCP on the wireless
-wireless connections should be configured in the normal manor
-connect a cable from one of the LAN ports of the wired router to one of the LAN (not WAN) ports of the wireless. If the lights do not light up indicating a connection you may need a cross-over cable (usually only necessary on older units)
-now all devices should have Internet access and be able to easily connect to one another to share resources the wireless client scan obtain address through DHCP but from the wired unit, through a wireless connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 17771169
It already coonected that way the access point is only an access point not a router any way and the netgear is jsut a netgear cabel router confiqure for dhcp
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17771179
So DHCP is only enabled on the Netgear?
What model is the Linksys ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 17771258
WAP54G

yES ONLY dhcp ON THE NETGEAR i DIDNT SEE ANYTHIGN ON THE ACCESS POINT FOR dhcp
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17771293
Looking at the on-line manual I see it does not even have DHCP server options. It only relays DHCP addresses from the primary router. I wonder if it has to be integrated with another Linksys and not fully compatible with Netgear. Sorry I cannot confirm that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
caddlady earned 250 total points
ID: 17773114
Do you have both of them on the same range?

Default IP of Netgear is    

192.168.0.1

Default IP of Linksys WAP is

192.168.1.245

They both need to be on same range.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:riteheer
riteheer earned 250 total points
ID: 17826946
I've had a similar problem on my dlink router, had to upgrade firmware of the router and the wireless card to fix the problem.  I would say in your case, you may need to upgrade firmware on your wireless ap as well as on the netgear router...
Mine started this problem when I switched to WPA security.
0