Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

syntax for replace

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
can any one send me the piece of quote for the syntax
for replace one variable value entered into VB,its value should be stored

ie "Replace" method should be used i guess

i need the syntax

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Prakashv20
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17770995
Replace(expression, find, replacewith[, start[, count[, compare]]])

Check this out:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/script56/html/65e15b2c-99b6-4f82-88e7-8c657489dd34.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 750 total points
ID: 17771002
Private Sub Form_Load()

    Dim Original As String
    Dim Search As String
    Dim Add As String
    Dim Replaced As String
   
    Original = "My dog eats apples"
    Search = "apples"
    Add = "mushrooms"
   
    Replaced = Original & Chr(13) & Replace(Original, Search, Add, 1, -1, vbTextCompare)
   
    MsgBox (Replaced)

End Sub
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17771007
0