Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# STRING

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Experts,

I need urgent help with a string. ie I have a drop down list which has one of the value $100,00.
in my code i get this value using ddlList1.SelectedItem.Text,  I need to do some validation in code something like this
if(ddlList1.SelectedItem.Text>$100,00)
{

}
how do i convert this to do validation, If i write above like that, It has a $ sign and a charcter. which is not accepatble.
Any urgent help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:archinpalli
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 17771026
You will need to use System.Convert.... () to get the value of the string to a number variable. Wrap it in a try/catch in case the value is not a number.

then compare the value to your rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:archinpalli
ID: 17771041
Can you post a sample code if you have in mind
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MuhammadAdil earned 500 total points
ID: 17771101
Hello Dear,
                 Use this code
            string selectedItem = ddlList1.SelectedItem.Text;
            int index = selectedItem.IndexOf("$");
            selectedItem = selectedItem.Remove(0, 1);
            selectedItem = selectedItem.Replace(",","");
            if(int.Parse(selectedItem)>10000)
{
               
}
0