Solved

Xsun proc taking 49% of processor 5.8 V240 sparc

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey!

My Xsun process is constantly taking up 49% of a processor on a SUN V240.

Anyone have any idea why this might be happening and the best way to troubleshoot it?

Sol 5.8 Generic_117000-03 Sun4u

Thanks!
M
0
Comment
Question by:Mike R.
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:robsonde
robsonde earned 250 total points
ID: 17771066
has this been a problem since install?
if not then what changed?

looks like you are a long way behind in patching......
put on the latest patch cluster from sun and see if that helps.



0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 250 total points
ID: 17771178
Any one running screen saver at the time?

and user use "XDMCP" remote login to the box?

You should also apply the lastest Solaris patch cluster (which incuding the Xsun
patchs).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 17775297
Thanks for the help.  here's some info.

has this been a problem since install?
>>> I don't know.  I have inherited these boxes.  they have been running for some time.

if not then what changed?
>>> Unknown.  I only just noticed the problem, however.  I don't believe it has been happening since I took them over.

Any one running screen saver at the time?
>>> Unknown.  How could I check, without going from machine to machine (I.E. what are the different processes I should look for?)  
The fact that it is still doing it makes me think no.

and user use "XDMCP" remote login to the box?
Yes.  Most people are using Exceed 8 or 9.


You should also apply the lastest Solaris patch cluster (which incuding the Xsun
patchs).
looks like you are a long way behind in patching......
put on the latest patch cluster from sun and see if that helps.
>>> I can look into patching...unfortunately, due to the client of these systems, getting them patched would be a 3-6 month process (3-5.9 months for paperwork....1 month for patching :-)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 17775319
P.S. What would happen if I just kill the process.  Would init restart it?  Would all the users connected lose their X-Sessions?

Thanks!
M
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17778986
>P.S. What would happen if I just kill the process.  Would init restart it?  Would all the users connected lose their X-Sessions?

You will lost the GUI login screen.

It'll not restart automatically, and you need to run:
/etc/rc2.d/S99dtlogin start

to restart it.

Have a nice weekend to all of you, cheers!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17785963
Hi rightmirem,
   Sorry, I didn't read yout comment http:#17775297

   To get back to your question:

>To check if the screen save is runing, you need to check if dtscreen or xlock, you can type in:
   ps -ef | egrep -i "dtscreen|xlock"

>Yes.  Most people are using Exceed 8 or 9.
   You need to check when how many XDMCP connetion (logins) at the time, you have
problem.

   
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 17871360
Sorry.  Point became moot...as a bad motherboard crashed the system and took out the hard drives.  MBD has been replaced, hard drives restored...and life is good again.

Thanks for the help though!
m
0