Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen Cracked or Not?

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello
I recently got a new laptop from circuit city. the box was half opened when we got it. we exchanged it in for our old laptop because it was no good. now, a week after the new one was bought, the new one's screen looks like it has dead pixels or something. I looked at cracked pictures of laptops on google images and it looks just like ours. Could this have cracked before we got it and then showed up later? We are going to try to return it tomorrow and my question was if it could have been cracked before we brought it home and showed up later. THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:smithy077
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17771273
What brand model did you purchased?
As yours is a new set and there is dead pixels then it should be exchangeable.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christophermagee earned 160 total points
ID: 17771276
Usually a crack in a laptop screen is extremely noticable.

What i can think of it was extremely weak at that spot and the little pressure involved in opening the laptop screen has triggered the crack.

Best bet is to take it back and say it was half opened when you got it and show them the crack. They will either replace the screen or laptop. I am sure they wont kick up to much of a fuss about it, especially if you have only had it a week.

Hope this helps
0