Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a function in C#/vb.net

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

This is the Function i am using for validating dates.

Public Function nullToDate(ByVal val As Object) As DateTime
        Return Convert.ToDateTime(val)
End Function

Input string as follows:   2005-09-01T00:00:00.0000000-04:00

Output:
a)Time zone : Central time   #8/31/2005 11:00:00 PM#  
b)Time zone : Eastern  9/1/2005  
c)Time zone : Pacific time  8/31/2005 9:00:00 PM

The above function gives three different results in three different time zone for the given input string.
I want to write a function which gives just only the date for the above input and in different time zones.

your reply will be highly appreciated
Thanks,
Rithesh
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aaronchan
ID: 17771208
You can force your return as String with mm/dd/yyyy format:

Public Function nullToDate(ByVal val As Object) As String
        Return Convert.ToDateTime(val).ToString("MM/dd/yyyy")
End Function
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17771229
Public Function nullToDate(ByVal val As Object) As DateTime
        Return Convert.ToDateTime(val).toshortdatestring
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 17772818
The above two does not work. If you read my question carefully , it is changing the date in other zones.

if the input string is 2005-09-01T00:00:00.0000000-04:00

then the output should be  2005-09-01 not what in what time zone you are.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17773925
if the input is in that format only then use this

Public function NullToDate(val as object) as datetime
dim ReturnDate as date = now
if isdate(val) then
    returndate = new date(val.substring(0,4),val.substring(5,2),val.substring(8,2))
    return returndate
else
    return now
end if
End Function
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Zedan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17773946
or you could
do this

Public Function nullToDate(ByVal val As Object) As DateTime
        Return Convert.ToDateTime(val).ToUniversalTime
End Function
0