Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent messages from being sent to spam folder?

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there a legitimate way to prevent messages from my site from being sent to the SPAM folder?  I send the messages from an address that has a mailbox attached to it.  

I've heard a person having my email address in their address book helps, but this is no guarantee.  Any tips on SPAM proofing emails.

0
Comment
Question by:jrram
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:colinspurs
colinspurs earned 400 total points
ID: 17772336
Hi,  I had a similar problem just last week - my solution was to send the mails out with high priority and importance. It might work for you?

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_22025936.html

Col
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 17775571
Have a look at these, they check your email for spam risk.  May point you in the right direction to changing your content so it isnt picked up as spam

http://www.lyris.com/resources/contentchecker/
http://www.emailcash.com/spamcheck.html
0