Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Navigation Tabs in ASP.net

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts!

Could you please help me how to make Tabs for ASP.net

something like the one in this URL. I want to do this in my ASP.net page. Thanks in advance.
http://www.apycom.com/navigation-bar-tabs/
0
Comment
Question by:sureshraina
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1000 total points
ID: 17771733
there is a free control available to do tabs in asp.net here http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/FormTabs.asp
follow the tutorials and you should be able to implement it in your app
if you do a simple search on http://www.codeproject.com for tabs & asp.net  you will see more controls to use and all of them are free with no need to use java applets like the one you listed in the url
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:REA_ANDREW
REA_ANDREW earned 1000 total points
ID: 17773159
A Simple tab control would consist of a MultiView and Views with Buttons above. SetActiveView()

Have you looked at this method?
0