[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Webcam all blurry

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys, I am tryihng to hook a AV LAbs Ezy-Cam model AVL435 onto a pc. I installed the drivers without any hassles, plugged the camera in and what do ya know it fired up. this is all goo d apart from the fact that the image is all blurry on em. I am running Windowx XP Home edition on a 3.2GHz intel P4. 2G ram. I have tried updating all drivers for both the camera and the usb ports which it plugs into but am still having no luck. if anyboy can thow any suggestions at me as to what may be causing this problem it would be greatly appreciated. I have tried a mates camera which we know is working fine on his comp and we ate having the same issues. If you require any more information i will provide you with as much as I possibly can.
Thanks
myles099
0
Comment
Question by:myles099
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Heurrgh earned 256 total points
ID: 17771798
>image is all blurry on em

Hi MyLes099.

What's 'em'? Did you mean IM - instant messenger? If so it would be useful to know what client  - Windows, Live, Yahoo, Google, etc.

Is your mates camera the same model as yours?

Try turning off all the features to make the webcam as dumb as possible (disable things like motion detect, autofocus, etc.) disable the Security Camera Application, and try again.

Heurrgh
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Animasu
Animasu earned 248 total points
ID: 17772092
Dose it have a manual focus on the actual hardware? if so it may be that!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 248 total points
ID: 17775887
Further to what Animasu said, the focus is usually the lens itself or a ring around the lens.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:xy8088
xy8088 earned 248 total points
ID: 17782316
Is it "blurry" just when you move and clearer when you are still? Or blurry when you move AND blurry when you stand still?

I couldn't find any info on google about your cam. How much did it cost? Most cheap webcams look pretty poor especially when there is movement.

0