Solved

What ever happened to winfax pro?

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a laptop user that wants to send faxes and used winfax pro for years.

He now has a new PC and we tried to purchase the latest version of winfax pro and cannot find any version at the usual array of computer stores.

I am assuming that people have found a better way to do this than winfax.   What are people using these days as an alternate.

(Besides email that is.   We deal with a lot of construction and contractor types and all they have in their trailers is a fax machine.)

Just interested in what alternatives people have found.  I know about eFax, but for a single user it goes about $10-15 per month.

Thanks for the feedback.

0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17771300
Greetings, Tomster2 !

MightyFax is a good alternative to WinFax Pro.
http://www.rkssoftware.com/mightyfax/overview.html

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 17771472
Hi Tomster2,
Did you try Amazon?

Symantec (the publisher) also sells copies in its on-line store:   http://www.symantecstore.com/antivirus/winfax-pro-f.htm

Brad
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
riteheer earned 250 total points
ID: 17784196
There is fax software that comes with Windows XP, it is not installed by default, but to enable it, just go to >Control Panel > add and remove programs > click on the >add and remove windows components icon on the left hand side of the screen.  Then put a check mark in the box next to >fax services.   This doesn't have the functionality that your user had with Winfax, but I believe you will find many difficulties with the winfax software that didn't use to be the case.  Talkworks was eliminated in the lastest versions... and there are many issues with Winfax and todays modems. XP has the ability to recognize a lot of modems, and many of them are not recognized or do not configure with Winfax properly... especially the Winmodems.
Hope this helps.
Rite
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17790758
Tomster2,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 17791865
My main concern was not with finding a copy... but finding out why some of the major chains no longer carry it i.e. what caused it to fall off the map.

FYI I tried CompUSA and CDW and neither had Winfax listed as being availble.  I think riteheer has the most useful info.   I know from using winfax in the past it did not always play nice with other programs... and it could be that ih XP this is even worse.  

Thanks for the comments.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 17793340
You are correct Tomster, it wasn't really program friendly, but became even more of a problem when Windows XP came out, they immediately drop the Talkworks end from it, and I've no inside information at Symantec, but the best evaluation I could come up with for the loss of support, was a loss of need.  Yes there are many companies still using fax, but it's not a growing business. I think they put there investments into researching technology that grows at the speed of light, and just quit putting anything into trying to solve the prolems for something fewer and fewer people are interested in. The last version they came out with several years ago, was 10.02 and that was the only XP supported version.  You couldn't even run 10.00 on XP.  
The demand just isn't there for it any longer... Symantec doesn't even sell it on their site in the store anymore.
Thanks for the points, if I can help you out in anyway, just holler.
RH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iis1
ID: 28154477
It works great. Even with XP, Win2003, and Win 7.  Winfax was the best fax program for the money.  You can just install the last version.  I just installed it just fine.  Even the networking option was great.
0