Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to archive a folder to a network drive

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi:

Have a real newbie question -  Some of our users want to get back down below their user mailbox size limits by archiving folders.

I would like have the archives be on a network drive (Windows 2000 server), Can someone tell me the simple, clean way to do this?  Could they still edit the archives - add and delete messages?

Thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:taborrg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17771286
Greetings, taborrg !

What version of Outlook are you using?  If you are using Outlook 2003 and 2003 PST file format, then you do not have a 2 GB limit.

If you are using Outlook 2002 or below, yes, you can put the archive.pst file on the network drive.  Yes, you can access your archive.pst file across the network just like a regular PST file.  But this access is not supported by Microsoft.  While using the archive.pst file, you could lose network connection. Then you could corrupt the file.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17771708
I want to add one more thing.

Users will feel slow response if they are accessing over network. Probably you have one copy on the server and one copy of the local system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17773380
Greetings:

You should probably be aware that Microsoft does not support network based personal folders.  We are doing it at our site regardless, but this article may help give you insight to expected problems.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=297019
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17790767
taborrg,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0