Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you threed in vb.net

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have a program im trying to read the files off a drive and display them on a dataset(with saving them to a database too)

so id like to have it do this in a threed to speed it up some.
is there ** would like to see code examples ** or a good tutorial around explaining threeding

if more info is needed please ask

thank you  in advance for any help you may provide
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:newyuppie
newyuppie earned 1800 total points
ID: 17771542
i found this link that uses threading to search for a file in a directory.
http://blogs.msdn.com/dougturn/archive/2004/01/30/65271.aspx

if you are using .net 2 maybe BackgroundWorker instead of System.Threading is better (handles the threading safely automatically)

hope it helps you

NY
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DjDezmond
DjDezmond earned 200 total points
ID: 17772027
Not trying to steal anyones points here... but this is a very usefuly MSI containing 101 example applications written by Microsoft. It explains multi-threading, sockets, async calls etc...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=08e3d5f8-033d-420b-a3b1-3074505c03f3&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 17773375
Thank you for the replies
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 17773389
*smile* gota love the tab key and a cat hitting enter


where can i get info on BackgroundWorker this seams to be more of what im looking for

Again thanks for the replies so far
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 1800 total points
ID: 17773612
the MSDN documentation has very extensive examples on how to use this new class
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.componentmodel.backgroundworker.aspx

or
you could try these links maybe for other examples:
http://www.codeguru.com/columns/vb/article.php/c10755/
http://www.itwriting.com/pcw/index.html

its not really that hard, the new framework makes it all very simple. hope that helps a bit

NY
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 17773768
thank you very much
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17773869
thanks for the grade

NY
0