Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GROUP BY when MIN() is nested in a CASE

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,
I have two tables, which i've linked, and I need to get unique id's with the earliest PRIORITY_DATE returned for each ID, ordered by
Ordinarily this would be simple combination of GROUP BY and MIN(PRIORITY_DATE).

However there are 3 senarios where this occurs; each may return a date value and return that value to the result.  I only want the one with the earliest PRIORITY_DATE.
If the first condition is met, it needs to return a date from the "I" table if the others fit, it needs to return a date off the "Z" table; then sorting needs to be performed on PRIORITY_DATE ASC.

I've contrived this query which does all I need, except it returns duplicate rows where multiple entries exist on Z and on Z and I.  I need ID to be unique on the return set:
SELECT I.ID, case when I.PHYSICAL_POSTCODE = '3000' then I.PRIORITY_DATE else MIN(Z.ZONING_DATE) end as PRIORITY_DATE
FROM ID I, PRODUCT P, ZONE Z
WHERE I.HEADING_ID = 24368 AND
    (I.PHYSICAL_POSTCODE = 3000
    or (SUBSTR(Z.ZONEKEY,3,4) = '3000')
    or Z.ZONEKEY = '1')
AND I.ID = P.ID
AND I.ID = Z.ID(+)
ORDER BY PRIORITY_DATE ASC, I.LISTING_NAME ASC, I.ID ASC
GO

I don't seem to be able to put a group by in there because its only grouping on one of the members of the conditional, and is returning an error.
[group by used: GROUP BY I.IBL_ID]

I can get rid of the duplicates of Z table by writing:
SELECT I.ID, I.PRIORITY_DATE
FROM ID I, PRODUCT P
WHERE I.HEADING_ID = 24368 AND I.PHYSICAL_POSTCODE = 3000
AND I.ID = P.ID
UNION
SELECT J.ID, MIN(Y.ZONING_DATE) as PRIORITY_DATE
FROM IBL J, PRODUCT Q, ZONE_SQLLDR Y
WHERE J.HEADING_ID = 24368
AND J.ID = Q.ID
AND J.ID = Y.ID(+)
AND ((SUBSTR(Y.ZONEKEY,3,4) = '3000')
    or Y.ZONEKEY = '1')
GROUP BY J.ID
ORDER BY PRIORITY_DATE ASC, ID ASC
GO

However this will still allow duplicates to occur between values returned I and values returned by the Z table.  Also it almost doubles the execution time.

Can anyone help me out by letting me how to GROUP this function to get the MIN to work on the original function?
0
Comment
Question by:MoriPi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevejel
ID: 17772543
what database are you using, you can use a group by in this situation with MySQL.

Initial thought would be try using

... I.PHYSICAL_POSTCODE = '3000' then MIN(I.PRIORITY_DATE) else ...

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevejel earned 2000 total points
ID: 17772556
Actually, having reread, try below, it works in MySQL.
Steve

SELECT I.ID,
MIN(case when I.PHYSICAL_POSTCODE = '3000' then I.PRIORITY_DATE else Z.ZONING_DATE end) as PRIORITY_DATE
FROM ID I, PRODUCT P, ZONE Z
WHERE I.HEADING_ID = 24368 AND
    (I.PHYSICAL_POSTCODE = 3000
    or (SUBSTR(Z.ZONEKEY,3,4) = '3000')
    or Z.ZONEKEY = '1')
AND I.ID = P.ID
AND I.ID = Z.ID(+)
GROUP BY I.ID
ORDER BY PRIORITY_DATE ASC, I.LISTING_NAME ASC, I.ID ASC
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 17773454

I would try something more like this:

SELECT I.ID
         , CASE WHEN I.PHYSICAL_POSTCODE = '3000'
           THEN I.PRIORITY_DATE
            ELSE Z.ZONING_DATE END AS PRIORITY_DATE
FROM ID I, PRODUCT P, (
     SELECT ID, ZONEKEY, MIN(ZONING_DATE) ZONING_DATE FROM ZONE
      GROUP BY ID, ZONEKEY)  Z
WHERE I.HEADING_ID = 24368
    AND I.ID = P.ID
    AND I.ID = Z.ID(+)
    AND (I.PHYSICAL_POSTCODE = 3000
      OR (SUBSTR(Z.ZONEKEY(+),3,4) = '3000')
      OR  Z.ZONEKEY(+) = '1')
ORDER BY PRIORITY_DATE ASC, I.LISTING_NAME ASC, I.ID ASC;
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoriPi
ID: 17786495
I have pondered both your solutions.
MikeOM_DBA; I don't think this will get rid of duplicates between I and Z; however it would get rid of duplicates on Z.

stevejel; Booyah! On the money right there! exactly the solution I needed, and I should have thought of it myself.  Spot on! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevejel
ID: 17786496
Mike, can you explain why the subquery is neccessary in this question?

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevejel
ID: 17786500
ha, simulpost!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoriPi
ID: 17786589
Indeed!
Very weird.
0