?
Solved

Importing a large .vcf contact file

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a .vcf that was exported out of Groupwise - it contains over 4000 contacts and if I open the vcf file in excel I can see each one. If I do an import into outlook and point it to the .vcf file, It only imports the first contact.

Is there a way to import the entire contents? Thanks, -P
0
Comment
Question by:Ponthecomputer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 1600 total points
ID: 17771461
Instead of exporting from Groupwise to .vcf you could convert it to .nab and this should work:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262154
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17771585
Greetings, Ponthecomputer !

Outlook only import vCards one at a time. And definitely So if you import a group vCard, it will only import the first entry. And get this: if you try to import a collection of single-entry vCards, Outlook will still only import the first one!

You need a third party program to import multiple contacts in VCF to Outlook.  This V-Card Converter addin will do the job
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/support/default.mspx

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17774924
In Excel, select all the contact row/column cells and give that range a name. Be sure that you have a header for each column so that you can map it to match up with the appropriate fields.

Then in Outlook, import the excel file and map the fields.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17790777
Ponthecomputer,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0