[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Generate BarCode Images for ASP.NET 2.0

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there any reference or info about how to Generating BarCode images for ASP.NET 2.0 application which is written in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:sherly
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 800 total points
ID: 17772893
here you go.  they provide the exact class and different region codes here. this can easily be adapted for the web. I mean the class would not change, all you would need to do is have one aspx page generating the images and have all ImageUrl's point to this aspx page

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/EAN_13_Barcodes.asp

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jkwasson
jkwasson earned 400 total points
ID: 17773844
not sure if you are wanting info on creating one yourself, or are interested in an already created component. the link below is for an already created barcode component that is easy to use and gives good results...

http://www.bokai.com/Barcode.Net/LiveWebDemo.aspx

jk
0