Solved

cable connection want to share via dial up to WinXP machine or Linux Box

Posted on 2006-10-19
9
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30


I have a cable connection at home. I want to be able to dial into my system with a 56k modem from a remote location and have my home system share the internet with it's dial up connected client. As if I was dialing into a dial up service.

Is this possible?

Thanks

bbrunning
0
Comment
Question by:bbrunning
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 250 total points
ID: 17771579
Greetings bbrunning,

I believe this is possible, but if you look at it closer you will see that you will not enjoy surfing fast intenet, as the connection between you and the remote PC will not exceed 56k, and I believe it will slow down yours, check this the same case as yours:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/DSL_Cable/Q_21067384.html

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17771817
>as the connection between you and the remote PC will not exceed 56k

Actually, it will not exceed 33.6k unless you have a digital line (T1 or ISDN PRI) into your house with a digital modem (which I guarantee you do not).

I agree with Naser - your connection will be horrible (especially since you can't even get close to 56k).  Is there a really good reason for wanting to do it this particular way?

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17771920
Vote #3 It will run like a disabled Seal :(
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 17772408
Now of course you could always RDP or VNC in to a machine which will be like running through treacle still for the screen to update (just about usable though) but the screen the remote end would update at broadband speeds....

Do you actually want to remote access data on your home computer, or are you trying to do it so you appear as your home IP address, or just thought it would be a good idea?  Lots of free dialup ISP's you know!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17775432
>>I agree with Naser - your connection will be horrible (especially since you can't even get close to 56k).  Is there a really good reason for wanting to do it this particular way?<<

I fully understand that the connection will be extremely slow. The main reason for setting this up is for my father being out of town and just wanting to check his email from whatever location he's at. I told him to just go to a local Starbucks to do it but he just wants a dial up connection to check email once a night. No big deal that the speed will be slow.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 18001130
SPLIT
0