Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Starting a third party application as a service.

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have an old windows 2000 server that I'm going to use at a ftp server and GuildFTP as my service. GuildFTP It does not have the built in capability to start as a service. but I'd like it to start when the system boots up as a service. And, soince this is an old box, I'd like to *not* spend any money on it. ;)
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NickGeorghiou
NickGeorghiou earned 400 total points
ID: 17771861
Hi,

I don't know of any free applications. The following you will have to pay for:

http://www.eltima.com/products/application-as-service/
http://www.firedaemon.com/

Otherwise, I know this is not quite what you want but it is a work-around if you can't find an application to set this up as a service. Simply get Windows to automatically run the application. Create a new string entry in the Registry under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

You can use any name, and the value is the command line to run the application. You should use the full path to the application.

Obviously a limitation of this method is that this will only work once you have logged on to Windows, whereas if it was a service it would run even if you haven't logged. So depending on whether this acceptable or not you could also get the computer to perform an auto-logon upon start-up. This is done in the registry under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

You need the following entries

DefaultUserName=<enter a username>
DefaultPassword=<enter the password>
ForceAutoLogon=1
AutoAdminLogon=1

Sorry couldn't provide exactly what you want but since you want to do it cheap then this could be a suitable workaround.

Regds,
Nick
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 100 total points
ID: 17772645
Hi,

You can use Srvany tool to do the same

Refer this article for more info http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137890

Regards
Inba
0