Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Highlighting a node in Jtree

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i have a jtree with a list of nodes. when i select a perticular value from a combo box i want the same string value to get highlighted in the jtree. i don't know the row number or the path.
can anyone help me pls

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:danushka_l
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 17771720
you'll need to iterate thru the tree to find the node u want to hilite
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17771732
Each item of ComboBox should know which row/node it is related to
Then use jTree.setSelectionRow(row)
0