Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Linux: Red Hat Fedora Core 4: Directory Limit

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I know this question has been asked before but I could find no definitive answer...

I have a dedicated server setup by a hosting company.

I wrote a program that dumps up to 8 files in a directory. The files are no more than 100k each. Some dirs have more, some less. I reached about 2000 subdirectories in a directory when I was unable to write any more data. I had to purge part of the directory to write new data.

Is there a 'default' directory or file count limit for this OS?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob-Villa
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17771862
i think the number of subdirectories runs much higher than 2000. the number should be somewhere in the region of 32k to 64k. am not sure on this.  read somewhere that is the number supported by a "ext2".  but since we are now in ext3/reiser the number should only be higher.

i could also be wrong.  it might also be files + sub-dir = 32k.  i hope that the disk had sufficient space left???

goutham
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 17771868
> Is there a 'default' directory or file count limit for this OS?
There is no such limit. It's only performance limit.

But there is a limit on number of files per whole filesystem. You can check the limit and current usage with
df -i

Also, what was the errormessage while file creation failed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bob-Villa
ID: 17798682
it is ext3. with your hints was able to find more info. Split up the directories into 4 subs and everything worked out fine. Thanks.
0