?
Solved

Public folder replication in Exchsrvr 2003

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a "Master" public folder anymore? I have a user who gets a completley different view of a public folder calendar then the rest of the users.

The Exchange system manager shows two servers in the replication tab of the folder and also shows the folder as synchronized.  I seem to remember a "master" in Exchange 2000.

1. Is the Master gone in 2003?
2. Does cached mode affect public folders?
3. Is there a way to force a user to look at the PF on one server vs. another?
4. Am I missing something else altogether?

Thanks, -P
0
Comment
Question by:Ponthecomputer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1800 total points
ID: 17771790
Hi Orwellian23,

1. No, there is no master - they are all equal
2. It shouldn't, as the Public Folders are not cached - What may affect this is if the user is access this public folder via their "Pub Folder Favourites" which can be synched to the OST file.
3. The user will look at the Public Folder store of the server their mailbox is on
4. Not really :))

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 17771830
3. You can set a default public folder store on the properties of the Private Information Store.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17771841
Of course, you are correct.

I should have said;

3. The user will look at the Public Folder store of the server their mailbox is on by default.

MNH has given you a way to change that behaviour

-red
0