Solved

intellitype: keyboard remapping to Alt + Ctrl + left arrow

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have a microsoft ergo 4000 keyboard.  It has 2 buttons for forward and back on the keyboard.

These buttons are used to go back and forward in a web browser but i dont use them because my mouse has that capability.  

What i would like to remapp them to is:
Ctrl + Alt + Left Arrow  (and right arrow)

so that they can be used to change desktops.  This would be much more useful to me.

Any ideas as to how to get it done?

Thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:ussher
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17772547
hi
check if the keyboards software has an option to remap keys,or you can get a 3rd party program to do it like KeyTweak:

http://www.freewareweb.com/cgi-bin/archive.cgi?Category=Keyboard+%26+Macros&sb=0&so=descend

PS:Scroll down the page to find it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17772549
What do you mean by changing desktops?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 17772647
Does your multi-desktop software (what is it?) let you choose the key combination used to change desktop?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ussher
ID: 17772743
Im using multidesk v2.1 for the desktop boxes.
(http://www.download.com/multiDesk-2001/3000-2346_4-3293012.html?tag=lst-0-1)

 I tried quite a few out but the more powerful ones you have to pay for and this is small fast and does the job.

I have Nview with the latest drivers installed but it took too long to redraw the window so i like multidesk as its screen redraw is super fast.

intellitype drives the extra functionality keys on my keyboard.

intellitype does have options to remap the keys but only to a predefined list of options that they choose for you.
Strangely the options that they allow you to choose from are already covered by other keys on the keyboard.

So i can pretty easily change the CAPS LOCK key for the BACKSPACE button or anything else as worthless as that but that does not interest me.


Using multidesk:
The Alt + Ctrl + left(or right) button move through desktops 1,2,3,4 to the next.   (Unfortunately there is no reassigning the keys at the application.)
It's easy enough to use but it means taking my hand off the mouse to get it done and since i have 2 unused buttons on the keyboard it would be nice to give them some functionality that would get used.

I did give KeyTweak a try but it offers the same functionality as intellisoft by limiting the options that you can set the keys to do.

With KeyTweak I am able to map the back and forward button to any other key on the keyboard but not to a series of keys:
eg.
back-->F12  is ok
back-->Alt + Ctrl + anything does not work

It only has the option to a single key not a key sequence unfortunately.



0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 250 total points
ID: 17772983
If yours intellitype is similar to mine, you can also configure special keys to execute a program.
Then you can write 2 small scripts that generate ctrl-alt-left/right and assign them to the back/forward keys, i.e.:

Call one CtrlAltLeft.vbs with just the following line
WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell").SendKeys "^%{LEFT}"

Call the other CtrlAltRight.vbs with just the following line
WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell").SendKeys "^%{RIGHT}"

Then configure the forward/backward keys to execute these 2 scripts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ussher
ID: 17778400
Spot on lbertacco,

That works perfectly and is very elegant.

Much appreciated.

Michael
0