[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reply to Lotus Notes GROUP Name only

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,


Is there a way in Lotus Domino wherein if i send mail to a user and a group, when the recipient replied to all, the group name should appear instead of the members of all the group?


Please advice,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lordfc
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17772873
Only an idea bit, Try creating an internet name for the group (assuming it is on the domino directory, not local) and sending to the SMTP address rather than selecting the Notes name, not sure if that will.

Alternative set your reply to address in your location document as the SMTP address of the group name then Blind copy the group to send it perhaps.

heh did I just type all that for 20 points!!!

Steve
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 60 total points
ID: 17773825
the groups usually only get expanded when it is a local group (from your personal address book). If the group was on the server it wouldn't be expanded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordfc
ID: 17896976
Thank you very much brwwiggins !!!

You're actually right.. My points on you!

Though are there any ways in local address book we can set this so that the entire names will not appear?
0