Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optimization of WordPress for Search Engines...

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi:

I have setup a WordPress Blog. Now I want to optimize it for search engines, i.e. I want that my website is optimize and its posts also for search engines. Kindly guide me in this regard.
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 536 total points
ID: 17776702
When it comes to SEO in general, there are on-page and off-page factors to consider.  When you are dealing with any kind of templated site, including a WordPress blog, you are limited in what you can do in terms of on-page optimization.  WordPress is highly customizable, so you are essentially limited by your web development knowledge.  The good news is that among such templated sites, WordPress is relatively well optimized to begin with in terms of on-page considerations.

In terms of the off-page factors, there are no real limitations.  For example, one of the most significant ways to improve your search engine results page rankings is to engage in an ongoing campaign to acquire high-quality incoming links from other websites.  This is essential no matter what kind of site you have.  The fact that you are using a templated site has no effect on this particular element.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:desertcities
desertcities earned 532 total points
ID: 17777973
Hi A1opus,

Humeniuk is absolutely correct in that WordPress already has many powerful features that will guide a search engine through your posts, pages, and categories to help the search engine crawl your site efficiently and index its contents.  

WordPress has several built in search optimization tools like the ability to use .htaccess to create apparently static URLs called Permalinks (For Apache Servers.  Permalinks are the permanent URLs to your individual weblog posts, categories and other lists of your weblog postings), Blogrolling (a list of links to other blog and news sites) and Pinging (letting another blogger know you have linked something back to his blog).

In addition to the above, WordPress has a large database of third-party plugins to enhance your blogging experience with a number of plugins geared towards search engine optimization.  You can do a search for yourself here: <http://codex.wordpress.org/Plugins>.

Just be aware that there's also a large collection of various themes that you can apply to your WordPress blog and it's possible that you can disable some of the built-in search engine friendly features.  So read carefully about each theme and what plugins it does support, or doesn't support.  

Blogs can be both fun and very beneficial to many websites.  

Good Luck!

Mark
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 532 total points
ID: 17781404
Hello my friend,

I would recommened you use the plugins for the below :

1. Title and meta tags
2. Url modification to www.abc.com/abcdxyz to www.abc.com/YourKeywordtitle here.
3. ability to bookmark your page. normal as well as social bookmark sites.
4. option to subscribe by email.
5. Important : Also add the plugin where you can see related posts to the visited post.


Regards,
AHT
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 17807667
Thnx for comments. Can anyone suggest some wordpress plugins for SEO??????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 17807734
0