Solved

Copy from Excel and paste in Word

Posted on 2006-10-20
11
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,
When I copy from Excel and paste in Word I get an error message.
My Excel file has links to other data sources hence I click update.
The error message that I get while pasting in word is "You need Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.00 or later to use this feature. You can download the latest version of Internet Explorer from http://www.microsoft.com"
I am using windows XP SP2 preloaded and Office 2003 Standard.
Kindly help.
Thanks and regards,
rujs.
0
Comment
Question by:rujs
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 20 total points
ID: 17772051
try the analyse and repair, in the help section
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 25 total points
ID: 17772203
Check if you have the latest patches for office 2003 (my word 2003 version iss 11.8106.8107 SP2). You can get updates from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 20 total points
ID: 17783464
If you do not have Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 installed on your pc, install it from www.microsoft.com and then retry. Make sure that you apply all the service packs for Internet Explorer as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ChadBillington
ChadBillington earned 20 total points
ID: 17788645
Instead of just pasting have you tried this.
On the Edit menu, select "Paste Special...", and then select "Microsoft Office Excel Worksheet Object"
That would let you insert it as an embedded excel worksheet that you then could double click upon and edit like a normal excel worksheet, fancily inserted within your word document. It might let you do that.

Having the office updates might not hurt either.

If that doesn't work, well, here's a question for you.
Do you need your information pasted into the document to be able to update as you update the excel spreadsheet? What are you trying to do with it. I know it doesn't answer your question directly, but you could consider taking a screenshot (hit the print screen button) and pasting that into your document if you only need the data displayed inside of your document.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 17788806
the link I posted for office updates is clearly wrong (it's just for windows). The good one is: http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChadBillington
ID: 17789071
Might not hurt to look at Microsoft Office Update as well, it updates separately from Microsoft Update (it would be nice if knew to look at all Microsoft Programs at once).

Link: <a href="http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/officeupdate/default.aspx">http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/officeupdate/default.aspx</a>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 17789440
Microsoft update (at the link I posted above), searches for updates to all microsoft software (windows, office, visual studio, ....), therefore including Office. You can then choose individually which updates to download and install.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 20 total points
ID: 17802394
you have to fix your internet explorer
maybe you can install the latest one IE7 you can find it here: (this is the Final Edition from Microsoft)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/default.mspx
then try to repair your office : Help>repair ..
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Zanchey earned 20 total points
ID: 17944571
If you're in my position, upgrading to Internet Explorer 7 is not a solution.

I had a similar problem except that it was preventing me from starting Office applications completely - Access and Outlook in particular.

I was able to get them running by adding the IE version identifier to the registry. I'm not sure why it went walkabout - perhaps a failed update?

The registry snippet you need is:

---
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer]
"Build"="62900.2180"
"Version"="6.0.2900.2180"
"W2kVersion"="6.0.2900.2180"
---

Paste everything between but not including the dashes into a separate text file, and save it as iexplore.reg - you should then be able to merge this by double-clicking it.

(You actually only require the Version key to get things working in Office, but some applications may require the Build ID as well.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rujs
ID: 18113856
Hi,
I formatted the machine and reinstalled everything. Hence I have split the points. I agree with Zanchey that upgrading to IE 7 is not the solution as I already had IE6 on XP SP2.
Rest I have not tried anything apart from applying SP2 to office 2003.
Thanks and regards,
rujs.
0