[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

security tamplates

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I would like to know in which case should I use security templates?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Naser Gabaj
Naser Gabaj earned 400 total points
ID: 17771984
Greetings jskfan,

They are used to centralize security on many computers at one time.

Read more here:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Understanding-Windows-Security-Templates.html

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17773404
We use them when we build our machines.  We have automated server builds (Normal file server, Domain Controller, DMZ server, etc) and part of the setup script is to template the box with the correct template to harden the server (File security/services/etc).

It's good for initial one time setup before you place the server into production.  Templating a box after it has been placed in production can cause problems since it can break things.  Install the OS/Configure/Template... ensure everything is working, if not fix it.   Then place into production.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17781243
how do I l know which template should I install?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 600 total points
ID: 17795646
Depends on what you are doing:

See here for more info:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windowsserver2003/w2003hg/sgch00.mspx
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Hardening-Servers-Security-Templates.html
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Baselining-Security-Templates.html

These are good places to start.  When we developed our custom templates for our servers it took several months.  the process is simple, but finding and fixing what the template broke can be time consuming.
0