Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of this balloon tip?

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If I start my application from a directory on a file server I get this warning:
"Microsoft . NET Security Warning
Never enter personal information..."
However, the company I work for happens to trust the company I work for and all I want to do is make a screenshot without closing this balloon tip popping up with every new form :-/
How can I switch off this warning?

TIA
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:__alex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 17772035

Windows Tip: Disable Balloon Tips
written by Morgan Webb on Friday, November 30, 2001

Get rid of those condescending 'helping hints' forever.
Microsoft XP has been called the Fisher Price operating system for more than just its bright colors and rounded edges. This is an OS for everyone, clear and easy to use. If you are ever lost, balloon tips appear to tell you where a new program is hiding, among other "helpful" messages.

While these tips can be convenient for mom and pop, they are far from necessary for the power user. Some of these tips, like the balloon urging you to sign up for a Passport account, give up after a while and stop coming out to play. Others, like the balloon reminding you to download and install the latest and greatest from Windows Update, never leave you.

You can get rid of them all in one fell swoop, and this was the first thing I did when I installed XP on my home computer. I had enough settings and tweaks to worry about without Windows telling me that it put the Photoshop icon in the Programs menu.

Just be careful to check Windows Update often, because your friendly animated reminder will not pop up to help you out. Another thing you will miss is Windows' reminder that hard-drive space has run low. You will still get a little picture of a hard drive in your task bar, but you won't be accosted by a big yellow balloon that won't go away.

There are two ways to do this little operation. One, you can go here and download Microsoft's PowerToys. This is a set of essential applications offered free from Microsoft. They are unsupported, but the ever-popular Tweak UI has never caused us any undue problems. XP PowerToys is easier to install than previous versions and resides in the program menu, rather than the control panel.

Once you have it installed, go to Taskbar and uncheck "Enable Balloon Tips." This is the easy way to do it, but you're looking at about a 1MB download. If your Internet connection is really slow, your time is limited, or you just hate downloading things, I bring you a second, more risky way as a public service.

You can perform a registry tweak to the same end. If you aren't familiar with hacking your registry, go to Related Articles at the end of this story and read up on opening your registry, backing it up, and restoring certain keys in case something goes wrong. Registry hacks take place immediately and can cause damage to your system.

The Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\
Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced

Create a new DWORD value, name it EnableBalloonTips, and set it equal to 0. If EnableBalloonTips is already there and equal to 1, set it equal to 0. Quit the registry editor, log off, and log back on. Voila! Your computer will stop talking down to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:__alex
ID: 17772861
Hi theGhost_k8,
thanks for the reply but unfortunately I like my balloon tips except this one. I guess it is possible to configure something that tells my machine it's OK to start an application even if its not on my harddisk.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joechina earned 500 total points
ID: 17773640
You can configure the trust level for individual application by .net Framework configuration.

Detail please see

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2bc0cxhc.aspx

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zdc263t0.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:__alex
ID: 17773783
Thanks!
0