Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jFrame in Messenger style

Posted on 2006-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i want to open a jFrame iconified but i want the same effect then Windows use it with Messenger..

thats mean the new jFrame instance is opened iconified but it starts to blinking in the TaskBar...

has anyone an idea how to do this?

Kind Regards Stefan
0
Comment
Question by:woigl
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17772001
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17772007
In JAVA 5 an iconified application starts blinking when you add a new component to the main frame.
I don't know why, but it serves your needs in this case.

CEHJ's solution brings up an icon in the system tray, that stays there.
That's new, but not what you asked for.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:woigl
ID: 17772014
are you sure?

what functionality is in java 6 that i can use for it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17772019
I'm afraid that 6 only ADDs the system tray option.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:woigl
ID: 17772031
Okay Joop, that sounds good,

but can you explain what you mean with iconified and component?

you mean i should put the frame iconified and then i place a new component?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 1000 total points
ID: 17772132
Flash taskbar and many other nice features thru JNI
See the demo here: http://www.jniwrapper.com/pages/winpack/demo
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17772316
I noticed accidently that when I added a button to my iconified (thus invisible)
JFrame (in effect to some JPanel on it) the taskbar icon started to flash.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:woigl
ID: 17772360
i currently try the demo of the jniwrapper
0
 

Author Comment

by:woigl
ID: 17801777
jniwraper works great... it solve all my issues - thanks a lot
0