Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change color of scrollbars

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,809 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Can I change the color of any control's scrollbar?
Especially, datagridview's.
0
Comment
Question by:tolgaong
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17772802
I don't think you can, but if you really needed to do it you could create your own custom scrollbar using gdi (there are some example in google),
then scroll the datagrid that way.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 500 total points
ID: 17773714
Codeproject.com has a number of custom scrollbars available. Go to http://www.codeproject.com/info/search.asp and enter "scrollbar" in the search box, and you'll get a bunch. I can't vouch for any of them.


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tolgaong
ID: 17864927
Skinning vertical scrollBar
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/skinScrolling.asp

and
How to skin scrollbars for Panels, in C#
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/customscrollbar.asp

are what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipunu
ID: 32874879
0