?
Solved

How to allow Remote XP users to control XP workstations behind a Firewall in an Wndows 2003 environment

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Greetings! I need to setup remote access to XP workstations in a Windows 2003 domain using Remote Desktop Connection behind a SonicWall Firewall with a single Static IP. Should I simply configure the Firewall rules, allowing To and From RDP connections, using different port numbers for each workstation ie.,

Static IP = 75.78.10.104

Workstation1 = 75.78.10.104:6689
Workstation2 = 75.78.10.104:6690
Workstation3 = 75.78.10.104:6691

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:cosmicIPA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shankadude earned 1000 total points
ID: 17772174
Yes, this is exactly what you should do.

Configure your firewall so that different ports on the outside redirect to port 3389 on different computers.
so workstation1 is 75.78.10.104:6689 and it redirects for example to 10.10.1.1:3389



Shankadude
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmicIPA
ID: 17774645
What line in each remote workstatitions registry (RDP section?) would need to be modified reflecting a unique port?

Also, are their security issues in using this type of remote control compaired to say pcAnywhere? Would the passwords be sent in clear text and would 3389 be vunerable to a dictionary type attack (probably)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shankadude
ID: 17777390
See this Microsoft KB article for the registry keys to change.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187623

But if the only goal is to be able to reach the computers from the internet, there is no need to do this with most firewalls.. The portnumbers on the outside and the inside can be different.
You only have to enter in your router/firewall that for example external port 1122 goes to internal port 3389 at computerX, and that external port 1133 goes to internal port 3389 at computerY.

Hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17777418
Make sure there are no blank Administrator passwords on any of the workstations!  Enforce passwords for all users and make them meet the complexity requirements!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmicIPA
ID: 17779142
What about semding passwords in clear text; does the client prevent this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shankadude
ID: 17781527
Default there is password encryption.
Read for more details and settings this article:
http://www.mobydisk.com/techres/securing_remote_desktop.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmicIPA
ID: 17784167

Thanks for the input. A remote connection initialized over VPN seems like currently the best solution that does not require changing any ports on either the client or server side.

Check this out: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20824244.html

Thank you for your input.
0