Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create Windows user using t-sql

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
hello, using T-SQL, how do i create Windows user  with Administrator rights ?
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 17772044
Check out sp_addlogin login in BOL

Regards,

dduser
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 17772047
Also check sp_grantdbaccess in BOL

Regards,

dduser
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dduser
dduser earned 500 total points
ID: 17772050
Sorry for the above check out sp_grantlogin, this would achieve what you want.

Regards,

dduser
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 500 total points
ID: 17772390


This example below allows the Windows NT user Corporate\BobJ to connect to SQL Server.

EXEC sp_grantlogin 'Corporate\BobJ'


Although a login can connect to SQL Server after sp_grantlogin has been executed, access to user databases is denied until a user account for the login is created in each database that the login must access. Use sp_grantdbaccess to create a user account in each user database.

Only members of the sysadmin or securityadmin fixed server roles can execute sp_grantlogin.

also check

Use
sp_addsrvrolemember [ @loginame = ] 'login'
    , [ @rolename = ] 'role'


0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 17772582


IF you meant to add windows login to sql server logins with sql server sa rights...


USE [master]
GO
EXEC master.dbo.sp_grantlogin @loginame = N'yourdomain\userlogin'
EXEC master.dbo.sp_defaultdb @loginame = N'yourdomain\userlogin', @defdb = N'master'
EXEC master.dbo.sp_defaultlanguage @loginame = N'yourdomain\userlogin'
GO
EXEC master..sp_addsrvrolemember @loginame = N'yourdomain\userlogin', @rolename = N'sysadmin'
GO
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 500 total points
ID: 17779209
And if you mean 'How do I create a Windows Domain user and make an administrator on the Domain using T-SQL' the answer is you can't.
0