Solved

Citrix replication

Posted on 2006-10-20
17
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

We have 5 citrix servers in a farm named CTX1 - 5. All are exactly the same as they were built from a clone. We have now re cloned number 5 and created 2 more citrix servers CTX6 and CTX7 however, when I make a change on either CTX1 - 5 the changes do not replicate to CTX6 or 7. Can anyone tell me why?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 17774756
What type of changes are you talking about?  Changes to the server itself or your Citrix farm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17832227
Changes to the farm e.g. adding a new published app or adding a user group to a published app etc... etc...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17859032
When you add the new published app, are you also adding servers 6 and 7 to the published application properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17859285
If I remote onto server1 and open up presentation console and publish say Internet Explorer I can then remote log on to Servers2,3,4,6 and 7 and then on each of those go into Presentation console and I will see that Internet Explorer is Published. If I remote log on to Servers5,8 and 9 when I go into Presentation Console I CANNOT see that Internet Explorer is published.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17861229
Did you clone servers 6 & 7 (or is it 8 & 9? I wasn't sure based on your last message) AFTER Citrix was installed on server 5?  You really shouldn't clone after a server has been added to a farm, or if Citrix was installed on the server already.  The best thing to do is to clone it right before you put Citrix on the server.  It's possible that the database could be corrupted because it's confused as to which server is which.  Are you using a SQL, Oracle, DB2, or MSAccess database?  Once you clone the server, you can run an unattended install of Citrix (in the PS4 server CD, there's a /support folder that has an unattended script that you'll have to modify.  There is a section in the Advanced Concepts Guide from Citrix with the proper way to clone a Citrix server.  You issue may be as simple as stopping the IMA service (Independent Management Architecture), plus the other 2 that get stopped, run DSMAINT RECREATELHC (from the CMD prompt), then restart the IMA service.  Try that first, but check out the Advanced Concepts Guide for PS4 to make sure there aren't any other issues that you may have skipped by cloning, and to ensure that you do not have any more issues if you deploy more servers.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17861490
Chris cheers for the comments I'll give it a try.

Just so you know every single server was cloned from server 5. But before cloning the Citrix services were stopped. I have read in quite a few places that cloning is not great after citrix was installed but we had a "Citrix Guru" come in and it was he that showed us how to build the farm and clone from it.

You said about running DSMAINT what servers should I run this on? Should I stop all Citrix services on all the servers and run this command on all the servers? Also could this potentially screw anything up?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17861771
You should run DSMAINT RECREATELHC first on your data collector (are these all production servers, by the way?) -- when you run QFARM from the cmd prompt, the one(s) with the D next to it is the data collector.  If they all have D's next to them, then they're all data collectors (this could be a problem, but can be corrected by changing the preference from most preferred to a lesser value in the zone configuration property of the farm).  From there you can run DSMAINT RECREATELHC (one at a time) on all of the other Citrix servers.  It may take a minute or two to start the IMA service after this, because it will take a copy of the data store into the local host cache (LHC).  If you shut it down on all Citrix servers, no users will be able to connect to published applications.  After you run DSMAINT RECREATELHC, start the IMA service, then start both the Citrix IMA & Citrix SMA services.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17864826
Chris,
All the servers are in production, we have 3 data collectors because the servers are split over 3 zones (offices). I'll give it a go tonight. Cheers once again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17872968
Chris,

I ran the DSMAINT on all of the Data Collectors but it seems to have made no difference. Not sure if this is connected but the data collectors were 2, 4 and 6 and none of these can see any servers above 7 in the farm. 8,9.10 and 11 reside on the same IP range as 4 I would add a Data collector to one of these but 4 is already in the zone 128.129.0.0.

Am I talking crap? Or do you think this might have something to do with the problem?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17899943
Hey Gbarnes0990, sorry I didn't get back to you sooner.  The DSMAINT should've been run on ALL of the servers, not just the DCs.  Also, are you using MSAccess, or a SQL, Oracle or DB2 solution for your database?  With your initial post, did you clone the first server in the farm?  If you're using an MSAccess solution, this could be a problem.  Exactly what steps are you taking to see no difference on another server?

Thanks,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17904759
No probs Chris

We are using a SQL 2000 database. I ended up running DSMAINT on all the servers plus a DSCHECK. Have now got to the stage where I have sent diagnostics off to Citrix as we have had a citrix guru take a look and he's baffled. In answer to your question we built one server first "CTX5" and all the other servers have been cloned from this. Wasn't untill we got to CTX8 that we have started geting problems.

The difference I am seeing is when I go into Presentation Console. It's a shame I can't put screen dumps on here!!

If I go into Pres Cons on servers:
CTX1
CTX2
CTX3
CTX4
CTX6
CTX7
They can only see the first 7 servers in the server container. If I publish an application it only gets published on these servers.
If I go into Pres Cons on servers:
CTX5
CTX8
CTX9
CTX10
CTX11
They can see all of the servers in the server container. If I publish an application it only gets published on these servers.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17938834
In the DSN file (c:\program files\citrix\independent management architecture\mf20.dsn by default), what are the contents?  I'm wondering if it's possible that since the server is cloned that the entry for workstation name (citrix5, citrix6, etc.) is the same for all of your Citrix servers.  If you can compare the two (or more), maybe that's where the problem lies.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17945735
Chris,

You might have sussed it.....I hope. I took 3 MF20.DSN files from CTX2, CTX5 and CTX10 see below.
It seems that "SERVER=" is pointing to a different server. CFSBECK2DB and CFSB1DB are both SQL servers, CFSBECK2DB should be the license server for the farm. I have checked CTX5 and 10 and they have the correct License server. What does the line "SERVER=" refer to and is it just a case of editing the file and stopping and restarting the IMA service??


CTX2
[ODBC]
DRIVER=SQL Server
UID=CITRIXIMA
DATABASE=CritixIMA
WSID=CFSBECKCTX2
APP=Citrix IMA
SERVER=CFSBECK2DB
Description=CITRIXIMA

CTX5
[ODBC]
DRIVER=SQL Server
UID=CITRIXIMA
DATABASE=CritixIMA
WSID=CFSBECKCTX2
APP=Citrix IMA
SERVER=CFSB1DB
Description=CITRIXIMA

CTX10
[ODBC]
DRIVER=SQL Server
UID=CITRIXIMA
DATABASE=CritixIMA
WSID=CFSBECKCTX2
APP=Citrix IMA
SERVER=CFSB1DB
Description=CITRIXIMA



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisnewman01 earned 500 total points
ID: 17947280
That's the SQL server they're pointing to.  It seems like some are pointing to one server, while others are pointing to another server.  It looks like you have 2 or more data stores.  The workstation IDs (WSID) should really be different, but that's not your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17947311
Chris,

I think the datastore was originally CFSB1DB but was changed to CFSBECK2DB. We have spent all morning trying to change this but we are just going round in circles. I have read that we need to run DSMAINT CONFIG /user: /pwd: /dsn:mf20.dsn but whatever login and password I try it fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 17947785
Chris,

We've fixed it. In the end we ran CHFARM and removed the server from the farm and then ran through the wizard to add it back into an existing farm. We've got to do this on all the affected servers which thankfully is only 4. Cheers for all your effort mate v much appreciated. I've accepted your previous comments as the answer.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17951504
Not a problem.  Glad you are working properly now :-)

Thanks,
Chris
0