Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to set user rights in command line?

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi how do i set user rights to Administrator using command line? (windows 2003)
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17772273
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 17774910
This can also be done with the Restricted Groups group policy:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sag_scerestrictgroups.mspx?mfr=true

Keep in mind this will remove anyone from the group who is not in the policy (Learned this the hard way).  You can also use the net localgroup command from a computer startup script to add it to all computers under the policy.  Here is the syntax:

net localgroup "Administrators" "domainname\username" /add

Let me know if you have any questions or need clarification
Crow
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 17775473
What do you mean by "user rights"?    Are you talking about changing the read/write permissions on files?
0