Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parse XML file

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a task like

sent xml file to a method() and parse the xml file inside the method to get the tag value for further process how can i do that in c#?
0
Comment
Question by:Rahamathulla_J
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:daniel_balla
daniel_balla earned 375 total points
ID: 17772451
Hi Rahamathulla_J,

XmlDocument xDoc = new XmlDocument();
xDoc.Load("your file path here");

string yourTagValue = xDoc.SelectSingleNode("your XPath").InnerText;

Cheers!
Dani
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brazzle earned 375 total points
ID: 17774203
or if you wish to create a class to encapsulate the process you can do this:

public string ParseXML(string path, string tag)
{
    XmlDocument xD = new XmlDocument();
    xD.Load(path);

    //use xml classes to perform methods

    return result;
}
0