[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA stopping security warnings with certificates issue

Posted on 2006-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
Hope someone can help..

I Have an Access Project with Modules and forms. I want to stop the Security warning from appearing when I start the application. I do not want to edit the Security Level so instead I created and signed my own Digital Certificate and added it to the project. However after I signed the project with the Certificate when I save or close the project, I get the following 2 errors.

1.         "Could not read definitions; no read definitions permission for table or query ......

2.         "There was a problem with the digital certificate. The VBA project could not be signed. The signature will be discarded.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
As I am trying to distribute the project to a client.

Regards
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17774129
i think the Digital Certificate does not remove the warning that macros are in the document. it just says that you created it and nobody has tampered with it, which is really no real protection if you think about it. even less if you created the digital certificate for free?

i think the only way to turn that off is to set the security level to Low... maybe somebody can correct me in this one.

for the digital certificate problems, check that you are using a company to create digital certs such as Verisign or something like that, maybe that corrects the problem

hope it helps

NY
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 17778269
Your first error would seem to point to corruption in the database. Make a copy of the db, and then try a Compact/Repair. If that doesn't work, try building a new, blank database and importing all the objects from the old db.

Regarding the macro error: Yes, you can stop this IF you have a digital certificate and it's properly applied.You must digitally sign the VBA project. Here's  a few links that may help:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010397921033.aspx?mode=print
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010446121033.aspx?mode=print

You'll notice the first paragraph contains this line:

"In High or Medium security, a file signed by a trusted entity will be opened without any security warnings."

As newyuppie mentions, you would need to purchase a digital certificate from a "trusted entity". I got mine from Comodo (http://www.instantssl.com/code-signing/), costs about 100 bucks a year.
0