?
Solved

Group policy: Computer settings not applied

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I have a problem with a policy.

The computer settings are not applied to any of the users, but user settings are applied just fine.
I have checked if the computer settings are disabled on the policy but they are not.

Any help is appreciated :)

Thanks

Regards
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Scanbox
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
olifarago earned 1000 total points
ID: 17772634
Hi Scanbox,

What OU have you applied the GPO with the computer settings in?  If you have applied the GPO to the OU with the users in and created both user and computer settings it will not work.  You need to create a new policy in the OU that your computers are in and then set the computer policys in that.

Hope this Helps,
Oli
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 17773943
You may need to add the GpNetworkStartTimeoutPolicyValue to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon key. You can search GpNetworkStartTimeoutPolicyValue and find info about it on M$.

This is expecially useful when trying to deploy software via GPOs.

Cheers
Krompton
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17777160
you have to kkep in mind that computer settings for computers so if you have the setting applied to an OU with only the user accounts then only the use settings will be applied. So what needs to be done is to move all the associated computer objects into the same OU where the user accounts reside. this is the simplest solution.


anothe rsolution maybe to create another gpo and with the computer settings and apply it to the O?u where the computer accounts reside.........................but as i said the first solution is the simplest as well as most practical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scanbox
ID: 17793965
Thanks for the help guys!
Oli's answer did the trick.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17794106
Thanks for the points, glad its sorted.

Oli
0