?
Solved

get active process list in linux

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,715 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,
In HP-UX, you can get a list of active processes and their relevant information by calling pstat_getproc(). How can this be achieved in linux using c/c++? I.e. how can i get a list of current running processes?

It seems that one way to do it is: read the /proc and go to all /proc/xxxx/staus(xxxx are digits) and check if xxxx is in running state, if yes, count the process as active process and push it to a list. I wonder if there is other simple way and can somebody show me an example. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rongz
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17772531
You can launch "ps -a" command using exec() or system() or popen()
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 17772558
#define BUF_LEN 256

FILE * ptr;
char buffer [BUF_LEN];

ptr = popen ("ps -a", "r");
while ( fgets (buffer, BUF_LEN,ptr)
{
         printf ("%s\n",buffer);
}

Add error checking as required.

If you do not wish to use these APIs to launch ps command and wish to do this in code, then look into code for ps command here
http://procps.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17772595
No linux requires You to scan /proc
And ps in fact reads /proc/[PID]/stat
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17772612
Even if ps reads from proc it saves significant programming effort to call ps rather than duplicate the functionality in own program!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rongz
ID: 17773698
By the way, In HP-UX, ticks of cpu time of a process can be get from
pst_status structure filled when calling pstat_getproc().
How in linux get the ticks of cpu time of a process. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17774596
utime and stime entries in /proc/pid/stat ...
0