Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is 'From' dropdown box email selection possible in OWA?

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I have setup SBS 2003 primarily for email purposes.  I have several domains, quite a few email addresses and so get a lot of emails.

I am aware of the multiple account feature of Outlook, but I want to know if this feature is available in Outlook Web Access?

All my incoming mail is collected using the POP connector and delivered to the one account, so that isnt a problem, and for outgoing mail, the smtp address and login details dont need to be different for each email address, it's simply for display purposes for the receipient.

Is this possible, either in a normal installation or with an addon maybe?

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bill78uk
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17772599
Dear bill78uk,
Are you talking about send as feature in Exchange with Outlook. Is yes then it is not possible with OWA. This is the limitation with OWA. I am not aware of any add on which is available.May be some other expert may help you on this.

Cheers!
Inba
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill78uk
ID: 17772629
Yes, when you compose a new email in OWA, is there anyway of choosing the 'from' address? (even though it would be sent using the same user account detail, i.e. smtp address is the same)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17772673
It is the product limitation. You don't have that option in OWA.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
ID: 17773068
You will need an add-on like this:
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefromowa.shtml
even with this, I think you still need to type the from address, rather than choose it from a list.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17773091
Lee ,That is gr8 finding.
0