Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows firewall turns off on restart

Posted on 2006-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
For a couple of years my firewall always stayed on unless I turned it off.  Now everytime pc restarts it's off.  I'd like to find source of problem as to why it turns off & how to correct it.   System is XP SP2.  
0
Comment
Question by:drtony2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:svpstephen
ID: 17773514
Hi There,

Maybe you should have a look at his post as if you have an IBM thinkpad it could be the problem..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21283406.html?query=Windows+firewall+turns+off+on+restart&clearTAFilter=true

Regards.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17775808
Try resetting it to a default state (if it is a MS SP2 Firewall)

at a command prompt

netsh firewall reset

Just resets it....

If it is another software based solution, I would simply uninstall it and then reinstall it. Maybe the App just got hinky....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 17775823
The XP Firewall is a built in service.  It might have been set to Startup type manual or disabled.  To check follow these steps:
  - Hit Start | Run
  - Type "services.msc" and hit Enter
  - Find the service named "Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)"
  - Double click on it to bring up the properties
  - Verify that under the "startup type" box "Automatic" is selected.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17778081
Is it possible that another firewall (non Microsoft) has been installed? Like zonealarm, blackice etc.  Could also be something like Mcafee internet security suite recently installed.
FS-
0
 

Author Comment

by:drtony2
ID: 17782442
All great and very targeted answers.  I tried each of the solutions in turn and the netsh firewall reset command did the trick.  For others who try this pls be aware that it will remove without a trace all the open ports in the firewall service that were put there by various applications during the install process over the years.  Fortunately, I was able to do a system restore & write down the necessary ports, before running the command the 2nd time.
0