Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to display HTML from a SQL table to a ASPX file?

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi there

I have a SQL table, one of the columns is a text field, that text field has HTML. How do I get the HTML displayed to the user. I've used a textbox, but that acually display the HTML code.

Hope this makes sense?
Thank you
Mousemat24
0
Comment
Question by:mousemat24
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:apb2
apb2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17772855
Hi

If you are writing an HTML editor the best way are to use <div> tags this can be set as server control <div id="divHTML" runat="server"></div>

here you'll be able to view the html and also edit it.

http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/HTML/Building-a-WYSIWYG-HTML-Editor-Part-1/

HTH

apb2
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 1000 total points
ID: 17772856
yeh create a div

<div id="YourHtmlDiv" runat="server"></div>

then in your code you have to Access the InnerHtml

so.... in C# this would be

YourHtmlDiv.InnerHtml = "<h1>Hello</h1>";
0
 

Author Comment

by:mousemat24
ID: 17773963
I've ended up using a literal control, is that ok?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17773979
as long as you set the InnerHtml of a control which has InnerHtml. Yes that is fine.
:-)

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:mousemat24
ID: 17774286
dont understand Andrew, I'm finding a literal control takes care of that automatically. Strange, but it works ok
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17774293
so have you got your solution now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mousemat24
ID: 17774318
is, I'm using the literal control, thats before I got any response from you 2. I think I might have to split the points, hope thats ok with you guys?
0